✦ Now open in Paintsville — see our current specials or book online
Home › Treatments › Biote Hormone Therapy
Biote Certified Provider

Biote Hormone Therapy in Paintsville

Bioidentical hormone optimization with Biote pellets for women and men — a lab-guided, physician-supervised approach to the fatigue, weight change, low mood, poor sleep and low libido that often come with hormonal decline.

From $405women $405 · men from $465 · labs $125
Wellness consultation at Serene Med Spa
What it is

About Biote Hormone Therapy

Biote is the nation’s leading method of bioidentical hormone replacement using pellets: tiny, custom-dosed cylinders of testosterone or estrogen placed just under the skin of the hip in a quick office procedure. Pellets release hormone steadily for 3–5 months, avoiding the peaks and troughs of creams, pills and injections.

Your care starts with a comprehensive lab panel and a symptom review. Results are interpreted by Katrina together with Dr. Robin Arora, our board-certified medical director and a Biote Certified Provider, who approves each dose. It is genuine medical care delivered in a med-spa setting — and one of the few places in Eastern Kentucky offering it.

At a glance

Regular rates

Biote Hormone Therapy pricing
TreatmentRegular rate
Biote pellets — womenEvery 3–4 months; dose based on labs$405 / insertion
Biote pellets — men (T100)Every 4–6 months; dose based on labs$465 / insertion
Biote pellets — men (T200)Higher dose; every 4–6 months$645 / insertion
Hormone labsBaseline and follow-up panel$125

Regular rates; current specials may apply — ask us.

What it treats

Is Biote Hormone Therapy right for you?

Common concerns we treat with Biote Hormone Therapy at our Paintsville office. A consultation confirms candidacy and sets realistic expectations.

  • Fatigue and low energy
  • Weight gain and difficulty building muscle
  • Low mood, irritability and brain fog
  • Poor sleep and night sweats
  • Hot flashes and menopause symptoms
  • Low libido and sexual wellness
  • Joint aches and reduced exercise recovery

Labs first

A comprehensive hormone and wellness panel ($125) drawn in office or at a local lab. We look at hormone levels along with thyroid, vitamin D and other markers.

Review & plan

Katrina reviews your results and symptoms with you; Dr. Arora approves the dose. We are clear about who is and is not a candidate.

Pellet insertion

A 15-minute office procedure under local anesthetic: a tiny incision at the upper hip, the pellets are placed and the site is covered with a small dressing. No stitches.

Follow-up

Repeat labs about 6 weeks later to fine-tune. Women typically re-pellet every 3–4 months, men every 5–6 months.

What to expect

Your visit, step by step

Every treatment at Serene Paintsville is performed by Katrina Watkins, NP, following protocols set by our physician medical director, Robin Arora, MD.

Pricing

Biote Hormone Therapy pricing in Paintsville

Biote Hormone Therapy price list
TreatmentRegular rate
Biote pellets — womenEvery 3–4 months; dose based on labs$405 / insertion
Biote pellets — men (T100)Every 4–6 months; dose based on labs$465 / insertion
Biote pellets — men (T200)Higher dose; every 4–6 months$645 / insertion
Hormone labsBaseline and follow-up panel$125

Regular rates; current specials may apply — see specials or ask us. Pricing is confirmed at your consultation.

Good to know

Biote Hormone Therapy FAQs

What are bioidentical hormones?

Hormones that are molecularly identical to the ones your body makes. Biote pellets contain testosterone or estradiol derived from plant sources and are custom-dosed to your labs.

How long do pellets last?

Typically 3–4 months for women and 5–6 months for men. Because the pellet dissolves slowly, hormone levels stay steady rather than spiking and crashing.

Does the insertion hurt?

The area is numbed with local anesthetic, so most patients feel only pressure. Mild soreness or bruising at the site for a few days is normal. Avoid vigorous lower-body exercise and soaking in water for about 3 days.

Is hormone therapy safe?

For appropriately selected patients under medical supervision, yes. Every Serene Paintsville patient has labs before treatment, dosing approved by our physician medical director, and follow-up testing. Certain histories, such as some cancers or clotting disorders, rule out treatment, and we screen for them.

Do you treat men as well as women?

Yes. Testosterone pellet therapy for men is one of our most requested wellness services, for energy, strength, mood and libido.

What does it cost overall?

Labs are $125. Pellet insertions are $405 for women and $465 or $645 for men depending on dose. Women typically need 3–4 insertions a year and men 2–3, plus follow-up labs. We will lay out the full year for you at your consultation.

Book in Paintsville

Book Biote Hormone Therapy in Paintsville

Book online through Vagaro in under a minute, or call the clinic at (606) 963-0001. Complimentary consultations, and we’ll always tell you honestly what will and won’t work for you.

Serene Med Spa — Paintsville

705 Broadway St, Suite 2
Paintsville, KY 41240

Mon–Fri 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Get directions

☎  CallBook Online